Pages Navigation Menu

Awards and Honors

GWC Faculty Awards

2018 Coast Community College District Foundation Faculty Scholarship
Martie Ramm Engle

2017-18 Golden West College Teacher of the Year Nominees
Martie Ramm Engle

2017 Coast Community College District Foundation Faculty Scholarship
Martie Ramm Engle

2016-17 Golden West College Teacher of the Year Nominees
Martie Ramm Engle

2015-16 Golden West College Teacher of the Year Nominees
Martie Ramm Engle

2014-15 Golden West College Teacher of the Year Nominees
Tom Amen
Rory Cowen

John & Suanne Roueche Excellence Award from The League for Innovation in the Community College
Martie Ramm Engle

2013 Man and Woman of the Year in Theater (Huntington Beach Independent/Daily Pilot)
Tom Amen and Martie Ramm

2013 Golden West College Teacher of the Year Nominee
Martie Ramm Engle

2012 John D. Renley and Coast Community College District Foundation Faculty Scholarship
Martie Ramm Engle


GWC Theater Special Scholarship Awards

Theater Arts Scholarship 2018
Recipient: Erik Scott

Stacy Bryan Student Director Scholarships 2018
Recipients: Alexis Cueva and Lydia McDonald

Theater Arts Scholarship 2018
Recipient: Alex Jean

Theater Arts Scholarship 2017
Recipient: Zackery White

Stacy Bryan Student Director Scholarships 2017
Recipients: Savannah Smith and Taylor Windle

Theater Arts Scholarship 2016
Recipient: Erik Huska

Stacy Bryan Student Director Scholarship 2016
Recipient: Danielle Cañas

Theater Arts Scholarship 2015
Recipient: Saffron Brauer

Stacy Bryan Student Director Scholarship 2015
Recipient: Saffron Brauer

Theater Department Scholarship 2014
Recipient: Luke Pena

MED-DESIGN Scholarship 2014
Recipient: Mikayla Richards

Stacy Bryan Scholarship 2014
Recipient:  Mikayla Richards

Theater Department Scholarship 2013
Matthew Muggia

MED-DESIGN Scholarship 2013
Luke Pena

Stacy Bryan Scholarship 2013
Nathan Salvador

Stacy Bryan Scholarship 2012
Recipient: Kylie Mae Browning

Theater Department Scholarship 2012
Recipient: Donny Acosta

Stacy Bryan Scholarship 2009 
Recipient: Kim Brown

Stacy Bryan Scholarship 2008 
Recipient: Kim Brown

Theater Department Scholarship 2008 
Recipient: Anh Thu Pham


Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival Awards

Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship Nominees

2018
Dracula
Carolyn Feres (Mina)
Katherine Heflin (Lucy)

The Glass Menagerie
Matthew Cobb (Tom)
Alex Jean (The Gentleman Caller)

2017
Macbeth
Matthew Cobb (Macbeth)
Savannah Smith (Lady Macbeth)

Never the Sinner
Matthew Cobb (Leopold)
Alex Jean (Loeb)

2016
A Piece of My Heart

Nicole Kelder (Maryjo)
Matthew Cobb (All the American Men)

2015
Boeing-Boeing
Matthew Villescas (Bernard)
Jaime Hensgen (Bertha) 

2014
Romeo and Juliet
Mahmoud Elsharkawy (Romeo)
Danielle Cañas (Juliet)

2012
Twelve Angry Men

Brock Joseph (Juror #8)
Thomas Trinity (Juror #10)

2010
Don’t Dress for Dinner 

Josh Allton (Bernard)
Tony Graham (Robert)

2009
How I Learned to Drive
Rebecca Wayne (Li’l Bit)
Sarah Woodberry (Aunt Mary)

2009
Beyond Therapy
Amber Luallen (Prudence)
Zedrick Restauro (Bruce)

2008
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Christian Navarro (Big Hat)
Tony Torrico (Bandito)

2007
A Few Good Men
Shawna Skipps (Lt. Cdr. JoAnne Galloway)
David Chorley (Lt. Sam Weinberg)

The Children’s Hour
Jennifer Bridge (Martha)
Jacob Lane (Dr. Joseph Cardin)

The Cripple of Inishmaan
David Steen (Cripple Billy)
Kim Brown (Eileen)

2006
Red Noses
Eric Bugosh (Father Flote)
Austin Wells (Master Bells)

Uncommon Women and Others
Courtney Marie Barr (Rita Altabel)
Anh-Thu Pham (Carter)

2003
The Crucible
Mark Bedard (John Proctor)
Joshua Matheson (Rev. Hale)


KCACTF Invitational Scene Competition

2003
The Crucible
Director: Tom Amen
Actors: Joshua Matheson and Stephanie Whitfield


KCACTF Meritorious Achievement Award Winners

2018
Dracula
Luke Brodowski (Demon Ensemble Member)

2009
How I Learned to Drive
Amanda Hallman (Assistant Director)
Sarah Harrington (Stage Manager)

2007
The Cripple of Inishmaan
Christian Navarro (Stage Manager)

2006
Red Noses
Laurie Reynolds (Assistant Stage Manager)


The University Arts (UniArts) Awards

2017
Outstanding Production (College Division):
Hairspray (GWC Theater Arts)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (College Division):
Alex Jean as Link Larkin in Hairspray (GWC Theater Arts)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (College Division):
Kyra Olschewske as Penny Pingleton in Hairspray (GWC Theater Arts)
Taylor Windle as Amber Von Tussle in Hairspray (GWC Theater Arts)

2016
Mary Poppins
Outstanding Lead Actress – Dayna Sauble, as Mary Poppins
Outstanding Lead Actor – Zachary White, as Bert
Outstanding Supporting Actor – Jay Harbison, as George Banks
Outstanding Direction – Martie Ramm
Outstanding Choreography – Martie Ramm


National Youth Arts Awards

2017-18
Outstanding Production (College Division):
Never the Sinner (Golden West College Theater Arts)

Outstanding Lead Performance (College Division):
Matthew Cobb as Leopold in Never the Sinner (GWC Theater Arts)
Alex Jean as Loeb in Never the Sinner (GWC Theater Arts)

2016-17
Outstanding Production (College Division):
Hairspray

Outstanding Supporting Actor (College Division):
Alex Jean as Link Larkin in Hairspray

Outstanding Supporting Actress (College Division):
Kyra Olschewske as Penny Pingleton in Hairspray
Taylor Windle as Amber Von Tussle in Hairspray

Nominees

2017-18
Outstanding Guest Performance:

Kalinda Gray as Eva Peron in Evita (Golden West College)

Outstanding College Production:
Evita (Golden West College)

Outstanding Lead Performance (College Division):
Jamie Somers as Diane in The Little Dog Laughed (Golden West College)

Outstanding Choreography:
Martie Ramm for Evita (Golden West College)

Outstanding Direction:
Martie Ramm for Evita (Golden West College)

2016-17
Outstanding College Ensemble:

Hairspray